List of Indian Army Chiefs

List of Indian Army Chiefs

  1. General Rajendra Singh Ji Maharaj

Tenurefrom 1 April 1955 to 14 May 1955

  1. General M. M. Srinagesh

Tenure – May 15, 1955 to May 7, 1957

  1. General. S . Thimayya

Tenure – May 8, 1957 to May 7, 1961

  1. General R. N. Thapar

Tenure – from 8 May 1961 to 19 November 1962

  1. General J. N. Chaudhary

Tenure – November 20, 1962 to June 7, 1966

  1. General P. P. Kumaramangalam

Tenure – 8 June 1966 to 7 June 1969

  1. General S. H. F . J. Manekshaw

Tenure – 8 June 1969 to 31 December 1972

  1. Field Marshal S. H. F . J. Manekshaw

Tenure – 1 January 1973 to 14 January 1973

  1. Gen JJ Weber

Tenure – 15 January 1973 to 31 May 1975

  1. General TN Raina

Tenure – from 1 June 1975 to 31 May 1978

  1. General OP Malhotra

Tenure – from 1 June 1978 to 31 May 1981

  1. General K. Krishnarao

Tenure – from 1 June 1981 to 31 July 1983

  1. Gen. S. Vaidya

Tenure – from 1 August 1983 to 31 January 1986

  1. Gen. K. Sunder G

Tenure – from 1 February 1986 to 30 April 1988

  1. Gen VN Sharma

Tenure – 1st May 1988 to 30 June 1990

  1. General SF Rodrigues

Tenure – from 1 July 1990 to 30 June 1993

  1. General BC Joshi

Tenure – 1st July 1993 to 18 November 1994

  1. General S Roy Chowdhury

Tenure – November 22, 1994 to September 30, 1997

  1. General VP Malik

Tenure – from 1 October 1997 to 30 September 2000

  1. General Sundarajan Padmanabhan

Tenure – October 1, 2000 to December 31, 2002

  1. General Nirmal Chandra Vij

Tenure – 1 January 2003 to 31 January 2005

  1. General Joginder Jaswant Singh

Tenure – January 31, 2005 to September 30, 2007

  1. General Deepak Kapoor

Tenure – 30 September 2007 to 31 March 2010

  1. General Vijay Kumar Singh

Tenure – from 31 March 2010 to 31 May 2012

  1. General Bikram Singh

Tenure – from 1 June 2012 to 31 July 2014

  1. General Dalveer Singh Suhag

Tenure – 31 July 2014 to 30 December 2016

  1. General Bipin Rawat

Tenure – December 31, 2016 to date