List of Indian Army Chiefs

List of Indian Army Chiefs

  1. General Rajendra Singh Ji Maharaj

Tenurefrom 1 April 1955 to 14 May 1955

  1. General M. M. Srinagesh

Tenure – May 15, 1955 to May 7, 1957

  1. General. S . Thimayya

Tenure – May 8, 1957 to May 7, 1961

  1. General R. N. Thapar

Tenure – from 8 May 1961 to 19 November 1962

  1. General J. N. Chaudhary

Tenure – November 20, 1962 to June 7, 1966

  1. General P. P. Kumaramangalam

Tenure – 8 June 1966 to 7 June 1969

  1. General S. H. F . J. Manekshaw

Tenure – 8 June 1969 to 31 December 1972

  1. Field Marshal S. H. F . J. Manekshaw

Tenure – 1 January 1973 to 14 January 197